MarsTranslation Kenmore 17" Microwave
Rated 4.5/5 based on 150 user ratings

Steps You Need To Follow In Order To Get a Permanent Visa

A visa document is permission given by the legal authorities of a country to either stay in that country or travel to that country. It is also a document that is stamped on a person’s passport by the embassy of that country.

Most of the times, people have to go through an interview that is held at the embassy in order to get a visa. Most of the times, a citizen of a foreign country who wants to enter any other country, has to get a visa, either an immigrant stay or a non immigrant visa for temporary stay.  

As being a citizen of another country, you are obligated by the Thai Immigration Law to obtain a visa, if you want to permanently stay in Thailand. But if you want to stay temporarily here in Thailand, you can get a temporary visa under the Visa Exemption Rule.

According to this rule, only citizens of 41 countries are allowed to enter Thailand, for a limited period of 30 days depending on their nationality. If you’re thinking of filing for a permanent visa in Thailand, check with the Thai visa documentation translation services.

If you’re new in Thailand and are not familiar with the language that is spoken here, you can take help from the document translation services. There are various steps you need to follow in order to apply for a permanent visa. Have a look.

Step 1

The first thing you need to do is download the application form from an official website. Once downloaded, fill out all the information correctly that is required in the form. The next step is to pay the mandatory fees in order to schedule an appointment date once the form has been completely filed out. Also check all the documents that are required for this application, and save those documents in a file.

Step 2

On the day of your appointment, try to arrive at least 15 minutes early at the Visa Facilitation Center. Remember to bring along your appointment letter, online application form, and proof that you have made the payment and all other supporting documents along with your valid passport.

Once this process of visa application has been completed, you will then, be issued an acknowledgment receipt. Keep this receipt safe as you will need it later to collect all your documents. Any documents that you submit after you have completed your application will not be considered, at the Visa Facilitation Center.

There are a lot of people who cannot read and understand the Thai language. What they can do is, make use of the best quality language translator services to help them out. In addition to all this, you can also hire the Thai visa documentation translation services, if you want to apply for a permanent visa.

Step 3

You will have to register your fingerprints and provide a recent photograph at the Visa Facilitation Center. This includes a digital finger scan of all 10 digits, along with a digital photograph. Using an electronic scanner without any use of ink, liquid or chemical, completes the procedure for finger scan.

Make sure your fingerprints are free from all sorts of cuts, injuries or any other markings, the reason being that they can affect your ability to provide acceptable fingerprints. Your digital photograph has to be taken with full face that is clearly visible. This biometric information is very essential to complete the process of your visa.

Step 4

The last step is to choose how you would want to collect your documents at the Visa Facilitation Center, whether in person or if you want another person to collect the documents on your behalf. Either way, your original passport is required to collect your documents. If you are sending someone else on your behalf, an authorization letter, with the name and passport number of the applicant, along with the name and ID number of the person who is collecting the documents, has to be shown.

Before starting, you have to first decide whether you need a visa or a permit, and which category you want to apply for. Are you planning to settle in Thailand? If yes, then don’t forget to take advantage of the Thai visa documentation quality translation services.